What to Expect at FISITA Show on October 3, 2018

What to Expect at FISITA Show on October 3, 2018

Session Time: 08:30 - 10:30

PTE1: Engine Technology – Session 1 (Hall 1)
Chairman: Dr R Mahadevan, India Piston, India
Rapporteur: Prof Dr Thundil K, VIT University, India
Keynote Speaker: Dr Henning Baumgarten, FEV Group GmbH, Germany

PTE2: Transmission Technology – Session 2 (Hall 2)
Chairman: Dr AK Jindal, TATA Motors, India
Rapporteur: KP Kavathekar, ARAI, India
Keynote Speaker: Yogesh Kumar Dewangan, General Motors, India

NVB1: Engine NVH – Session 3 (Hall 3)
Chairman: VA Muruganandam, General Motors, India
Rapporteur: Bhavuk Nagpal, Siemens, India
Keynote Speaker: Vivek Kolhe, TATA Motors, India

VDY1: Ride & Handling – Session 4 (Hall 4)
Chairman: SP Deshpande, Consultant, India
Rapporteur: Vivek Lakhera, TATA Motors, India
Keynote Speaker: Dr N Karuppaiah, NATRiP

APS1: Automotive Safety – Session 5 (Hall 5)
Chairman: Deepak Sawkar, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd., India
Rapporteur: Pratap Daphal, TATA Motors Ltd, India
Keynote Speaker: Balaji Seenivasan, General Motors, India

EHV1: Electric Vehicles – Session 6 (Hall 6)
Chairman: Dr Mathew Abraham, Consultant, India
Rapporteur: Sandip Hazra, TATA Motors Ltd, India
Keynote Speaker: Masaaki Kubo, Nissan Motors, Japan

ACV1: Connected Vehicles – Session 7 (Hall 7)
Chairman: Mandar Ghatnekar, Accenture, India
Rapporteur: SD Rairikar
Keynote Speaker: Wensi Jin, Mathworks, USA

MFM1: Advanced Manufacturing – Session 8 (Hall 8)
Chairman: Ravi Kharul, Endurance Technologies Pvt Ltd, India
Rapporteur: M Dhananjayan, Focus Engineering, India
Keynote Speaker: Jorge Ramirez, General Motors, India

VCP1: Advanced Mobility Solutions – Session 9 (Hall 9)
Chairman: Vinay Mundada, Consultant, India
Rapporteur: Soheb Ahmed, TATA, India
Keynote Speakers: Sathiyaseelan, Ashok Leyland, India & Dr Farzaneh Moradi, AVL List, Graz, Austria

STN1: Frugal Engineering Design – Session 10 (Hall 10)
Chairman: Ravindra Dayal, Maruti Suzuki India Ltd, India
Rapporteur: Deepa Sasidharan, Continental, India
Keynote Speaker: M Gopi Sankar, Ashok Leyland, India

PTE6: Real Driving Emission – Session 21 (Hall 1)
Chairman: MK Chaudhari, Consultant, India
Rapporteur: T Ramesh Pasarija, SAEINDIA, India
Keynote Speaker: Dr Roland Wanker, AVL List GmbH, Austria

PTE7: Transmission/Clutch Control – Session 22 (Hall 2)
Chairman: Vijay Mirashi, TATA Motors Ltd, India
Rapporteur: Hiral Kumar Patel, TATA motors Ltd, India
Keynote Speaker: Jörg Buhl, ZF Friedrichshafen AG, India

Opening Ceremony: 11:00-12:15

Disruptive Technologies Plenary Session 1: 12:15 to 13:15
Chairperson: Mrs Rashmi Urdhwareshe, ARAI
Electric Mobility: Prof Helmut List, AVL Gmbh, Austria
Connected Mobility: Prof Dipl.-Ing. Klaus Kompass, BMW Group

Session Time: 14:00 - 16:00 

PTE4: Fuel Economy – Session 11 (Hall 1)
Chairman: Sachin Agarwal, VECV, India
Rapporteur: Dr Vivek Venkobarao, Continental
Keynote Speaker: Thomas Körfer, FEV Group GmbH, Germany

PTE12: Advanced Transmission – Session 12 (Hall 2)
Chairman: Thiyagarajan Paramadayalan, General Motors, India
Rapporteur: Madhu Reddy, ARAI, India
Keynote Speaker: Dr Ajinkya Y Bhave, SIEMENS, India

NVB2: Transmission NVH – Session 13 (Hall 3)
Chairman: D Balakrishnan, Ashok Leyland, India
Rapporteur: J Mehgavanan, Mahindra & Mahindra, India
Keynote Speaker: Paul Shawn Surendar, Mahindra & Mahindra, India

VDY2: Brakes – Session 14 (Hall 4)
Chairman: K Thiru Kumaran, Ashok Leyland, India
Rapporteur: M Sreenivasulu, ARAI, India
Keynote Speaker: MP Raajha, FBMPL, India

APS2: Structural Crashworthiness – Session 15 (Hall 5)
Chairman: Dr Akella Sarma, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.
Rapporteur: Junaid Shaikh, Autoliv, India
Keynote Speaker: Praveen Bansode, Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd.

EHV2: Hybrid Electric Vehicles – Session 16 (Hall 6)
Chairman: Dr SS Ramdasi, ARAI, India
Rapporteur: Prasad Ponnuswamy, Agnito, India
Keynote Speaker: Dr Michael Stapelbroek, FEV Group GmbH, Germany

ACV2: Autonomous Vehicles – Session 17 (Hall 7)
Chairman: Dr Roshy John, TCS, India
Rapporteur: TA Vignesh, Ashok Leyland Ltd, India
Keynote Speaker: Dr Detlet Juerss, Adient, Germany

MFM2: Automation in Manufacturing – Session 18 (Hall 8)
Chairman: Dr Sanjay Arole, Symbiosis University, Pune, India
Rapporteur: Pradip Shukla, TATA Motors Ltd, India
Keynote Speaker: Damodaran Subramanian, SAFRAN Engineering Services,

VCP2: Human Behavior in Transportation – Session 19 (Hall 9)
Chairman: Dinesh Tyagi, ICAT, India
Rapporteur: Vijai Gopalakrishnan, General Motors, India
Keynote Speaker: Rajendra Khile, RNTBCI, India

STN2: Innovative Design – Session 20 (Hall 10)
Chairman: Dr KC Vora, ARAI
Rapporteur: Ankur Sharma, Mahindra & Mahindra, India
Keynote Speaker: Subbu Subramanian, Accenture, India

PTE3: After Treatment Technology – Session 71 (Hall 11)
Chairman: Vivek Rai, FEV, India
Rapporteur: Hariharasubramanian Vishwanathan, Sefar, India